Rental yield calculator

Rental yield calculator

Gross yield is the yearly rent divided by the price. Net yield takes off the running costs first: letting fees, insurance, repairs, service charge, ground rent and empty months. Enter your figures to see both, then open the buy-to-let calculator to add the mortgage, stamp duty and tax.

Work out your own figures

Enter the price and the monthly rent, then the running costs you know. A blank box counts as nothing. It is free, needs no sign-up, and the answer comes from the same engine as the full calculator.

Running costs

Repairs, as a share of the rent.
Empty weeks between tenants.

See the full analysis Opens the full calculator with these figures filled in. Press Calculate there for every result, and save the deal if you have an account.

Gross and net rental yield

Gross yield uses only the rent and the price: multiply the monthly rent by twelve, divide by the price and multiply by a hundred. It is quick and good for a first sort through listings, but it ignores every cost.

Net yield starts from the rent left after the running costs: the letting or management fee, a maintenance reserve, a void allowance for empty weeks, landlord insurance, and ground rent and service charge on a flat. It is the better figure for comparing two properties, because a flat with a large service charge can show a fine gross yield and a poor net one.

Neither yield includes the mortgage, stamp duty or tax. They measure the property, not your return on cash. For that, use the buy-to-let calculator, which adds the mortgage and shows the cash-on-cash return.

What each box means

Purchase price
What you expect to pay. Use the price you would offer after checking sold prices, not the asking price.
Monthly rent
The rent a tenant would pay each month, from current listings and letting agents.
Letting or management fee, maintenance reserve, void allowance
Each as a share of the rent, because each rises and falls with it.
Insurance, ground rent and service charge
Fixed amounts each month. Divide a yearly bill by twelve.

What is a good rental yield?

There is no single figure that is good everywhere. Yields are higher where prices are lower, so a cheaper home often shows a better yield with more risk of empty months and repairs. Compare net yields, like with like, and look at what is left after the mortgage.

The lender's test sets one useful floor. At the calculator's standard stress rate of 5.5%, a £200,000 buy-to-let with a 25% deposit needs rent of about £997 a month to pass at the 145% pass mark for a higher-rate borrower, a gross yield of 6.0%. At the 125% pass mark for basic-rate and company borrowers it is about £860 a month, 5.2%. A lower yield means a smaller loan or a bigger deposit.

To see what homes actually sell for in a town or postcode, use the house prices pages, built from HM Land Registry data.

How much could the rent borrow?

The calculator also shows the largest loan the rent supports at the lender's standard test: the year's rent divided by the stress rate and the pass mark. With no tax band chosen it uses the 145% pass mark. Lenders vary, so treat it as a guide and ask yours.

A worked example

A property costs £200,000 and lets for £1,100 a month. The landlord allows 12% of the rent for letting and management, 8% for repairs and 4% for empty weeks, and pays £30 a month for insurance.

What goes in
Purchase price£200,000
Monthly rent£1,100
Letting or management fee, share of rent12%
Maintenance reserve, share of rent8%
Void allowance, share of rent4%
Landlord insurance per month£30
What comes out
Annual rent£13,200
Gross yield6.6%
Running costs per month£294
Net yield4.8%
Largest loan the rent supports£165,517

The running costs of £294 a month take the yield from 6.6% gross to 4.8% net. The same property, with a mortgage added, is the worked example on the buy-to-let calculator.

Questions and answers

What is the difference between gross and net rental yield?

Gross yield is the annual rent divided by the purchase price. Net yield takes the running costs off the rent first, then divides by the price. Neither includes the mortgage or tax.

How do I calculate gross rental yield on a buy-to-let?

Multiply the monthly rent by 12, divide by the purchase price and multiply by 100. For £1,100 a month on £200,000, that gives 6.6%.

Does rental yield include the mortgage?

No. Both gross and net yield are measured against the purchase price and ignore the cost of borrowing and tax. The mortgage appears in the cash flow and in the cash-on-cash return, which measures the annual cash flow against the cash you actually paid in.

Is stamp duty part of rental yield?

No. Stamp duty is part of the cash you need up front, so it lowers the cash-on-cash return, but it does not change the yield. In the example it is £11,500 of the £64,500 needed.

What is a good rental yield in the UK?

There is no single good figure: it depends on the area, the type of property, the running costs and the mortgage. Compare net yields, and check that the rent passes the lender's test. At the calculator's standard figures, a buy-to-let with a 25% deposit needs a gross yield of about 6.0% to pass at the 145% pass mark, or 5.2% at 125%.

Should I use the asking price or the price I pay?

The price you expect to pay. The asking price is the seller's hope, and a lower price raises the yield. Check what similar homes sold for before you work out the yield.

These figures are estimates from the Deal Analyser calculator, using the UK rules as checked on 10 October 2026. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Check them for your own deal, and take advice from a regulated adviser, accountant or solicitor before you commit.

Take the yield further

The buy-to-let calculator adds the mortgage, stamp duty, the lender's test and Section 24 tax. It is free to use, and your results show straight away without an account. Sign in when you want to save them.

Open the full calculator