Stamp duty calculator

Stamp duty calculator for buy-to-let, second homes and companies

Pick how you are buying and enter the price. You see the tax, the effective rate and the rule that applied, with the 5% surcharge on additional homes, the company rules and the extra 2% for buyers who are not UK resident. The table below sets out every band. Rates checked on 10 October 2026. Scotland and Wales have their own taxes and are not covered.

Work out the stamp duty

This is the same stamp duty tool as the home page, free and with no sign-in. It works out Stamp Duty Land Tax for a home in England or Northern Ireland.

Only used to warn you if the property is in Scotland or Wales.

See the full analysis Opens the buy-to-let calculator with this price and buyer filled in, to see the stamp duty inside a whole deal.

Stamp duty rates in England and Northern Ireland

Residential stamp duty bands in England and Northern Ireland, rules checked 10 October 2026
Part of the priceStandard rateBuy-to-let, second home or companyThe same, non-UK resident
Up to £125,0000%5%7%
£125,000 to £250,0002%7%9%
£250,000 to £925,0005%10%12%
£925,000 to £1,500,00010%15%17%
Over £1,500,00012%17%19%

Each rate applies only to the part of the price inside its band. On an additional home every band carries the 5% surcharge, for purchases of £40,000 or more. A buyer who is not UK resident pays a further 2% of the price on purchases of £40,000 or more.

Who is buying changes the tax

Buy-to-let or second home
Anyone who will own more than one home after the purchase pays the standard rates plus the surcharge.
Replacing your main home
Standard rates with no surcharge, when you sell your previous main home.
Company running a property rental business
Claims relief and pays the standard rates plus the surcharge. The relief is withdrawn, and the extra tax becomes payable, if the company stops meeting the conditions within three years.
Company that is not a rental business
Pays a flat 17% of the whole price on a home over £500,000, and the standard rates plus the surcharge below that.
First-time buyer
First-time buyer relief: 0% up to £300,000, then 5% up to £500,000, on a home they will live in. The relief is lost entirely above £500,000, and it is never available on a buy-to-let.

Buying several homes at once

A purchase of 6 or more homes in one transaction may be charged at non-residential rates instead of residential ones. Enter the number of homes and the calculator works out both and uses the lower, showing the other figure as well. Confirm the election and the figure with your solicitor.

Scotland and Wales are not covered

Scotland charges Land and Buildings Transaction Tax, with its own Additional Dwelling Supplement, and Wales charges Land Transaction Tax. Both have different bands and rates, and this calculator does not work them out. Enter a postcode and it will warn you if the property is in either.

A worked example

The same home at £250,000, bought five ways, and a £600,000 home bought by an individual and by two kinds of company. Most are the examples from the stamp duty guide.

A home at the lower price
Price£250,000
Buy-to-let or second home£15,000
Replacing your main home£2,500
Buy-to-let, non-UK resident£20,000
Replacing your main home, non-UK resident£7,500
First-time buyer£0
A home at the higher price
Price£600,000
An individual buying an additional home£50,000
Company running a rental business£50,000
Company that is not a rental business£102,000

At £250,000 the surcharge turns £2,500 into £15,000. At £600,000 a company running a rental business pays the same as an individual, £50,000, while one that cannot claim the relief pays £102,000.

Questions and answers

How much stamp duty do I pay on a buy-to-let in England?

It depends on the price. On £250,000 the stamp duty in Deal Analyser is £15,000 for an additional property, because every band carries a surcharge of 5%.

What is the stamp duty surcharge for second homes?

5% on top of every band, on purchases of £40,000 or more. It applies to second homes and buy-to-lets alike.

Do I pay stamp duty on a buy-to-let bought through a limited company?

Yes. A company running a property rental business can claim relief and pays the standard rates plus the surcharge. A company that does not qualify pays a flat 17% of the whole price if the home costs more than £500,000.

Does a non-UK resident pay more stamp duty?

Yes. A non-UK resident pays a further 2% on purchases of £40,000 or more, on top of the surcharge for additional dwellings. On £250,000 that makes £20,000 in the example.

Can a first-time buyer use relief on a buy-to-let?

No. First-time buyer relief is only for a home you will live in yourself. It is not available on a buy-to-let.

Is stamp duty the same in Scotland and Wales?

No. Scotland charges Land and Buildings Transaction Tax and Wales charges Land Transaction Tax. Deal Analyser works out the England and Northern Ireland tax only.

When does the stamp duty surcharge not apply?

It does not apply to a purchase under £40,000, or when you are replacing your main home and will own only one home afterwards. Your solicitor confirms which rules apply before you exchange.

Can I pay non-residential rates on several homes?

A purchase of 6 or more homes in one transaction may be charged at non-residential rates. Enter the number of homes and the calculator uses the lower of the two figures.

These figures are estimates from the Deal Analyser calculator, using the UK rules as checked on 10 October 2026. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Check them for your own deal, and take advice from a regulated adviser, accountant or solicitor before you commit.

See the stamp duty inside a whole deal

The buy-to-let calculator adds the stamp duty to the cash you need and works out the yield and cash flow. It is free to use, and your results show straight away without an account. Sign in when you want to save them.

Open the full calculator